Back to Directory

How to Call Tajikistan

Calling Tajikistan: [exit code] 992 [local number].

Tajikistan Country Code: +992

ISO: TJ
TJK

Quick answer

To call Tajikistan, dial your international exit code, then 992, then the local number without leading zeros. Example: +992 91 712 3456. Calls cost from ~$0.81 per minute with CallTuv.

Plan before you dial with the international call cost calculator and the best time to call planner. Looking for a calling card alternative instead of the dialing instructions? Compare calling card alternatives.

Dialing format

+ 992 91 712 3456

Exit code • Country code • Local number

Exit code

+

Use your country exit code, or + on mobile

Country code

+992

Tajikistan's international calling code

Local number

91 712 3456

Enter the local number without the country code

Browser format

+992 91 712 3456

Use this format inside CallTuv

Whether you’re calling family, friends, or business contacts, knowing how to call Tajikistan correctly helps your conversation start smoothly. This guide covers the essential dialing steps, including country and area codes that are easy to miss. By the end, you’ll be ready to connect confidently with anyone in Tajikistan - whether you’re calling Dushanbe or anywhere else.

Step-by-Step Dialing Guide

Follow these simple steps to make a call to Tajikistan from anywhere in the world

International Guide
1

Dial your country's exit code

Start with your country's international dialing prefix (often 00 or 011, or use + on mobile).

2

Add Tajikistan's country code

Dial the country code +992 for Tajikistan.

3

Enter the local phone number

Dial the local phone number in Tajikistan (typically 8-10 digits, without any leading zeros).

4

Complete dialing format

Full format: [exit code] 992 [local number] - For example: 00 992 612 345 678

HOW TO CALL

Tajikistan

International Dialing Format

+99291 712 3456
Exit Code•Country Code•Phone Number

CallTuv Format

+99291 712 3456
Use this format to call directly from your browser

No apps needed • Works in browser

See rates for Tajikistan →

Calling Tajikistan: Calling Code, Local Time & More

Calling Code

+992

Cost to Call Tajikistan

~$0.81/min landline, ~$0.59/min mobile

Capital of Tajikistan

Dushanbe

Region

Asia (Central Asia)

Currency of Tajikistan

Tajikistani somoni (ЅМ)

Tajikistan Time Zones

UTC+05:00

Current time

Your time

--:--

Tajikistan

--:--

Tajikistan is --

City & Area Codes for Tajikistan

12 Locations
City / RegionArea Code
Bokhtar992-37745
Dushanbe992-372
Dusti992-3249
Gharm992-3131
Kairakkum992-34402
Khorog992-35220
Khujand992-3422
Kolkhozabad992-3771
Kulob992-3322
Panjakent992-3475
Qurghonteppa992-3222
Shartuz992-3240
Area codes are typically followed by the subscriber number.

International Calling to Tajikistan: FAQs

How do I call Tajikistan from abroad?

To call Tajikistan, dial your country's exit code, followed by the country code +992, and then the local phone number.

What is the country calling code for Tajikistan?

The country calling code for Tajikistan is +992. To call Tajikistan from abroad, dial +992 followed by the local phone number.

How do I make cheap calls to Tajikistan?

To make affordable calls to Tajikistan from abroad, use CallTuv's browser-based calling service. Simply dial +992 followed by the local number. No app download required, and calls start at ~$0.81 per minute.

How much does it cost to call Tajikistan?

Calls to Tajikistan cost ~$0.81 per minute to landlines and ~$0.59 per minute to mobiles with CallTuv, billed per minute with no subscription.View rates for Tajikistan →

Can I use + instead of the exit code when calling Tajikistan?

Yes. On mobile phones and in CallTuv, you can usually use +992. The plus sign replaces your country's international exit code.

Should I remove leading zeros from Tajikistan phone numbers?

In most international dialing formats, remove the trunk prefix or leading zero before the local Tajikistan number, then dial +992. If the dialer shows a formatting warning, follow the corrected format before calling.

CallTuv mobile app icon

The easiest way to call internationally from your mobile

Top up, dial, and stay connected wherever you are with crystal-clear calls. Transparent pricing, no hidden fees, no subscription needed.

Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
CallTuv mobile dialer app preview

How can we help?

If you have any questions, our team is here to assist you.

Email us

Send us an e-mail to help@calltuv.com and we'll respond ASAP.

Submit a ticket

Send us your inquiry using our dedicated contact form.

Ready to dial in?

Make cheap, crystal-clear international phone calls in minutes.

Create your account, add credits, and place your first call straight from your browser. No setup fees, no subscription needed.

  • Unlimited browser calling
  • Crystal clear HD audio
  • Free call recordings
  • Global coverage in 200+ countries
  • Pay-as-you-go credits
  • Share balance with members
  • No downloads required
  • Secure & private
CallTuv customer staying close with international browser calls